(Based on eBird list 1.55 2014 of Continental Australia (excludes outlying Islands, but includes Tasmania)

STRUTHIONIFORMES: Struthionidae

    1. Ostrich Struthio camelus Introduced species

CASUARIIFORMES: Casuariidae

    1. Southern Cassowary Casuarius casuarius Vulnerable

CASUARIIFORMES: Dromaiidae

    1. Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Endemic
    2. King Island Emu Dromaius ater Endemic Extinct
    3. Kangaroo Island Emu Dromaius baudinianus Endemic Extinct

ANSERIFORMES: Anseranatidae

    1. Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae

    1. Spotted Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna guttata Rare/Accidental
    2. Plumed Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna eytoni Breeding endemic
    3. Wandering Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna arcuata
    4. Canada Goose Branta canadensis Rare/Accidenta
    5. Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae Endemic
    6. Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa Endemic
    7. Mute Swan Cygnus olor Introduced species
    8. Black Swan Cygnus atratus Endemic
    9. Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides Endemic
    10. Radjah Shelduck Tadorna radjah
    11. Green Pygmy-Goose Nettapus pulchellus
    12. Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus
    13. Maned Duck Chenonetta jubata Endemic
    14. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Rare/Accidental
    15. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Introduced species
    16. Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa
    17. Australian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis
    18. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
    19. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
    20. Garganey Anas querquedula
    21. Grey Teal Anas gracilis
    22. Chestnut Teal Anas castanea Endemic
    23. Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus Endemic
    24. White-eyed Duck Aythya australis
    25. Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis Endemic Near-threatened
    26. Musk Duck Biziura lobata Endemic

GALLIFORMES: Megapodiidae

    1. Australian Brush-Turkey Alectura lathami Endemic
    2. Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata Endemic Vulnerable
    3. Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodius reinwardt

GALLIFORMES: Numididae

    1. Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris Introduced species

GALLIFORMES: Odontophoridae

    1. California Quail Callipepla californica Introduced species

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae

    1. Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis Endemic
    2. Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora
    3. Blue-breasted Quail Coturnix chinensis
    4. Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus Introduced species
    5. Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Introduced species
    6. Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus Introduced species
    7. Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae

    1. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Rare/Accidental
    2. Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
    3. Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus
    4. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

SPHENISCIFORMES: Spheniscidae

    1. King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus
    2. Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    3. Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    4. Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus Rare/Accidental
    5. Little Penguin Eudyptula minor
    6. Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    7. Fiordland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    8. Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri Endangered
    9. Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus Vulnerable
    10. Royal Penguin Eudyptes schlegeli Vulnerable
    11. Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    12. Tristan Penguin Eudyptes moseleyi Rare/Accidental Endangered
    13. Snares Penguin Eudyptes robustus Vulnerable

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae

    1. Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos
    2. Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma Endangered
    3. Buller’s Albatross Thalassarche bulleri Near-threatened
    4. White-capped Albatross Thalassarche cauta
    5. Salvin’s Albatross Thalassarche salvini Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    6. Chatham Albatross Thalassarche eremita Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    7. Campbell Albatross Thalassarche impavida
    8. Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris
    9. Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca Endangered
    10. Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata Near-threatened
    11. Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanford
    12. Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora
    13. Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae

    1. Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus
    2. Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli
    3. Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides Rare/Accidental
    4. Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica
    5. Cape Petrel Daption capense
    6. Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea
    7. Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris
    8. Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera
    9. Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta
    10. Herald Petrel Pterodroma heraldica
    11. Trindade/Herald Petrel Pterodroma arminjoniana/heraldica
    12. Providence Petrel Pterodroma solandri Vulnerable
    13. Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis
    14. Barau’s Petrel Pterodroma baraui Endangered
    15. White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii
    16. Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata Near-threatened
    17. Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa Vulnerable
    18. Atlantic Petrel Pterodroma incerta Rare/Accidental Endangered
    19. White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis
    20. Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis
    21. Cook’s Petrel Pterodroma cookii Vulnerable
    22. Gould’s Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera Vulnerable
    23. Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    24. Stejneger’s Petrel Pterodroma longirostris Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    25. Vanuatu Petrel Pterodroma occulta Rare/Accidental
    26. Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea
    27. Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur
    28. Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata
    29. Salvin’s Prion Pachyptila salvini
    30. Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata
    31. Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri
    32. Fulmar Prion Pachyptila crassirostris Rare/Accidental
    33. Bulwer’s Petrel Bulweria bulwerii
    34. Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    35. Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata Near-threatened
    36. Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea Near-threatened
    37. White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis Vulnerable
    38. Parkinson’s Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni Vulnerable
    39. Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica Vulnerable
    40. Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas
    41. Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus Vulnerable
    42. Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes
    43. Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis
    44. Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus
    45. Buller’s Shearwater Puffinus bulleri Vulnerable
    46. Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus Near-threatened
    47. Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris
    48. Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
    49. Hutton’s Shearwater Puffinus huttoni Endangered
    50. Townsend’s Shearwater Puffinus auricularis Rare/Accidental
    51. Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia
    52. Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis
    53. Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni Rare/Accidental
    54. Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus Rare/Accidental
    55. Heinroth’s Shearwater Puffinus heinrothi Rare/Accidental Vulnerable

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Pelecanoididae

    1. Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix
    2. South Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus

PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae

    1. Wilson’s Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus
    2. Grey-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis
    3. White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina
    4. White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria
    5. New Zealand Storm-Petrel Fregetta maoriana Rare/Accidental Critically endangered
    6. Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica
    7. Polynesian Storm-Petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa Rare/Accidental Endangered
    8. Leach’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
    9. Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Leach’s) Oceanodroma leucorhoa leucorhoa Rare/Accidental
    10. Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    11. Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma matsudairae Vulnerable
    12. Tristram’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma tristrami Rare/Accidental Near-threatened

PHAETHONTIFORMES: Phaethontidae

    1. White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
    2. Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus Rare/Accidental
    3. Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae

    1. Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Near-threatened

SULIFORMES: Fregatidae

    1. Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi Critically endangered
    2. Great Frigatebird Fregata minor
    3. Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel

SULIFORMES: Sulidae

    1. Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
    2. Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
    3. Red-footed Booby Sula sula
    4. Abbott’s Booby Papasula abbotti Rare/Accidental Endangered
    5. Cape Gannet Morus capensis Vulnerable
    6. Australasian Gannet Morus serrator

SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae

    1. Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
    2. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
    3. Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius
    4. Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens Endemic
    5. Imperial Cormorant (King) Phalacrocorax atriceps (King) Rare/Accidental
    6. Kerguelen Shag Phalacrocorax verrucosus Rare/Accidental
    7. Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

SULIFORMES: Anhingidae

    1. Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    2. Australasian Darter Anhinga novaehollandiae

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae

    1. Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae

    1. Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus Endangered
    2. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
    3. Black-backed Bittern Ixobrychus dubius
    4. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Rare/Accidental
    5. Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis
    6. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Rare/Accidental
    7. Pacific Heron Ardea pacifica
    8. Great-billed Heron Ardea sumatrana
    9. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Rare/Accidental
    10. Great Egret Ardea alba
    11. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
    12. White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae
    13. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
    14. Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra
    15. Pied Heron Egretta picata
    16. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
    17. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus Rare/Accidental
    18. Javan Pond-Heron Ardeola speciosa Rare/Accidental
    19. Striated Heron Butorides striata
    20. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
    21. Rufous Night-Heron Nycticorax caledonicus

PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae

    1. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
    2. Australian Ibis Threskiornis moluccus
    3. Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis
    4. Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia
    5. Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae

    1. Eastern Osprey Pandion cristatus

ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae

    1. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris Endemic
    2. Letter-winged Kite Elanus scriptus Endemic Near-threatened
    3. Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus Rare/Accidental
    4. Pacific Baza Aviceda subcristata
    5. Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura Endemic
    6. Black-breasted Kite Hamirostra melanosternon Endemic
    7. Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides
    8. Gurney’s Eagle Aquila gurneyi Near-threatened
    9. Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax
    10. Swamp Harrier Circus approximans
    11. Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis
    12. Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae
    13. Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus
    14. Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrocephalus
    15. Red Goshawk Erythrotriorchis radiatus Endemic Near-threatened
    16. Black Kite Milvus migrans 
    17. Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus
    18. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
    19. White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster

OTIDIFORMES: Otididae

    1. Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae

    1. Red-necked Crake Rallina tricolor
    2. Red-legged Crake Rallina fasciata
    3. Lord Howe Rail Gallirallus sylvestris Endemic (country/region) Endangered
    4. Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis
    5. Corn Crake Crex crex Rare/Accidental
    6. Lewin’s Rail Lewinia pectoralis
    7. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus Rare/Accidental
    8. Pale-vented Bush-hen Amaurornis moluccana
    9. Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla
    10. Australian Crake Porzana fluminea Endemic
    11. Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis
    12. White-browed Crake Porzana cinerea
    13. Chestnut Rail Eulabeornis castaneoventris
    14. Watercock Gallicrex cinerea Rare/Accidental
    15. Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
    16. Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa
    17. Black-tailed Native-hen Tribonyx ventralis Endemic
    18. Tasmanian Native-hen Tribonyx mortierii Endemic
    19. Eurasian Coot Fulica atra

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae

    1. Sarus Crane Grus antigone Vulnerable
    2. Brolga Grus rubicunda

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae

    1. Bush Thick-knee Burhinus grallarius
    2. Beach Thick-knee Esacus magnirostris Near-threatened

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae

    1. White-headed Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus Rare/Accidental
    2. Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Endemic
    3. Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Endemic

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae

    1. Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris
    2. South Island Oystercatcher Haematopus finschi Rare/Accidental
    3. Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus Endemic

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae

    1. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
    2. European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria
    3. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
    4. Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
    5. Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus Rare/Accidental
    6. Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor Endemic
    7. Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles
    8. Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus
    9. Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
    10. Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
    11. Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus
    12. Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus
    13. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
    14. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Rare/Accidental
    15. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus Rare/Accidental
    16. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Rare/Accidental
    17. Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus
    18. Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus Breeding endemic
    19. Hooded Plover Thinornis cucullatus Endemic Vulnerable
    20. Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops
    21. Inland Dotterel Peltohyas australis Endemic

CHARADRIIFORMES: Pedionomidae

    1. Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus Endemic Endangered

CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae

    1. Australian Painted-snipe Rostratula australis Endemic Endangered

CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae

    1. Comb-crested Jacana Irediparra gallinacea
    2. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae

    1. Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
    2. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
    3. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Rare/Accidental
    4. Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes Near-threatened
    5. Wandering Tattler Tringa incana
    6. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
    7. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
    8. Nordmann’s Greenshank Tringa guttifer Rare/Accidental Endangered
    9. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Rare/Accidental
    10. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
    11. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
    12. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
    13. Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda Rare/Accidental
    14. Little Curlew Numenius minutus
    15. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
    16. Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis Vulnerable
    17. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    18. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Near-threatened
    19. Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica Rare/Accidental
    20. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
    21. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
    22. Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris Vulnerable
    23. Red Knot Calidris canutus
    24. Ruff Calidris pugnax
    25. Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus
    26. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
    27. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus Rare/Accidental
    28. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
    29. Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
    30. Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
    31. Sanderling Calidris alba
    32. Dunlin Calidris alpina Rare/Accidental
    33. Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Rare/Accidental
    34. Little Stint Calidris minuta Rare/Accidental
    35. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Rare/Accidental
    36. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Rare/Accidental Near-threatened
    37. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
    38. Cox’s Sandpiper (hybrid) Calidris ferruginea x melanotos Rare/Accidental
    39. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus Rare/Accidental
    40. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Rare/Accidental
    41. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus/scolopaceus Rare/Accidental
    42. Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus Near-threatened
    43. Latham’s Snipe Gallinago hardwickii
    44. Pin-tailed Snipe Gallinago stenura
    45. Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
    46. Pin-tailed/Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago stenura/megala
    47. Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Rare/Accidental
    48. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
    49. Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Rare/Accidental

CHARADRIIFORMES: Turnicidae

    1. Red-backed Buttonquail Turnix maculosus
    2. Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnix melanogaster Endemic Near-threatened
    3. Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnix castanotus Endemic
    4. Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnix olivii Endemic Endangered
    5. Painted Buttonquail Turnix varius
    6. Red-chested Buttonquail Turnix pyrrhothorax Endemic
    7. Little Buttonquail Turnix velox Endemic

CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae

    1. Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella Breeding endemic
    2. Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae

    1. South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki
    2. Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus
    3. Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
    4. Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
    5. Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae

    1. Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini
    2. Red-billed Gull Chroicocephalus scopulinus Rare/Accidental
    3. Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
    4. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Rare/Accidental
    5. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
    6. Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan Rare/Accidental
    7. Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris Rare/Accidental
    8. Pacific Gull Larus pacificus Endemic
    9. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Rare/Accidental
    10. Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus Rare/Accidental
    11. Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus
    12. Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
    13. Black Noddy Anous minutus
    14. Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris
    15. Grey Ternlet Procelsterna albivitta
    16. White Tern Gygis alba
    17. Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus
    18. Grey-backed Tern Onychoprion lunatus Rare/Accidental
    19. Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus
    20. Little Tern Sternula albifrons
    21. Fairy Tern Sternula nereis Vulnerable
    22. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
    23. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
    24. Black Tern Chlidonias niger
    25. White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
    26. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
    27. Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
    28. White-fronted Tern Sterna striata
    29. Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana
    30. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
    31. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Rare/Accidental
    32. Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata
    33. Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii
    34. Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae

    1. Rock Pigeon Columba livia Introduced species
    2. White-headed Pigeon Columba leucomela Endemic
    3. African Collared-Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea Introduced species
    4. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis Introduced species
    5. Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis Introduced species
    6. Brown Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia phasianella Endemic
    7. Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
    8. Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera Endemic
    9. Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans Endemic
    10. Flock Bronzewing Phaps histrionica Endemic
    11. Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes Endemic
    12. Spinifex Pigeon Geophaps plumifera Endemic
    13. Squatter Pigeon Geophaps scripta Endemic
    14. Partridge Pigeon Geophaps smithii Endemic Vulnerable
    15. Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon Petrophassa rufipennis Endemic
    16. White-quilled Rock-Pigeon Petrophassa albipennis Endemic
    17. Wonga Pigeon Leucosarcia melanoleuca Endemic
    18. Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata Endemic
    19. Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida
    20. Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis
    21. Black-banded Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus alligator Endemic
    22. Wompoo Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus magnificus
    23. Superb Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus superbus
    24. Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus regina
    25. Orange-bellied Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus iozonus Rare/Accidental
    26. Elegant Imperial-Pigeon Ducula concinna Rare/Accidental
    27. Collared Imperial-Pigeon Ducula mullerii Rare/Accidental
    28. Torresian Imperial-Pigeon Ducula spilorrhoa
    29. Topknot Pigeon Lopholaimus antarcticus Endemic

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae

    1. Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus optatus
    2. Pallid Cuckoo Cacomantis pallidus
    3. Brush Cuckoo Cacomantis variolosus
    4. Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cacomantis castaneiventris
    5. Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis
    6. Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans Breeding endemic
    7. Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis
    8. Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus
    9. Little Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx minutillus
    10. Long-billed Cuckoo Rhamphomantis megarhynchus
    11. Pacific Koel Eudynamys cyanocephalus
    12. Long-tailed Koel Eudynamys taitensis Rare/Accidental
    13. Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae
    14. Pheasant Coucal Centropus phasianinus

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae

    1. Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa
    2. Sooty Owl (Lesser) Tyto tenebricosa multipunctata
    3. Australian Masked-Owl Tyto novaehollandiae
    4. Australasian Grass-Owl Tyto longimembris
    5. Barn Owl Tyto alba

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae

    1. Rufous Owl Ninox rufa
    2. Powerful Owl Ninox strenua Endemic
    3. Barking Owl Ninox connivens
    4. Southern Boobook Ninox novaeseelandiae
    5. Brown Boobook Ninox scutulata Rare/Accidental

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Aegothelidae

    1. Australian Owlet-Nightjar Aegotheles cristatus

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Podargidae

    1. Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides Endemic
    2. Marbled Frogmouth Podargus ocellatus
    3. Marbled Frogmouth (Marbled) Podargus ocellatus [ocellatus Group]
    4. Marbled Frogmouth (Plumed) Podargus ocellatus plumiferus Endemic
    5. Papuan Frogmouth Podargus papuensis

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae

    1. Spotted Nightjar Eurostopodus argus
    2. White-throated Nightjar Eurostopodus mystacalis
    3. Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus

APODIFORMES: Apodidae

    1. Papuan Needletail Mearnsia novaeguineae Rare/Accidental
    2. White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
    3. Glossy Swiftlet Collocalia esculenta
    4. Australian Swiftlet Aerodramus terraereginae Endemic
    5. Uniform Swiftlet Aerodramus vanikorensis Rare/Accidental
    6. Pacific Swift Apus pacificus
    7. House Swift Apus nipalensis Rare/Accidental

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae

    1. Azure Kingfisher Ceyx azureus
    2. Little Kingfisher Ceyx pusillus
    3. Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae Endemic
    4. Blue-winged Kookaburra Dacelo leachii
    5. Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata Rare/Accidental
    6. Forest Kingfisher Todiramphus macleayii
    7. Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Endemic
    8. Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
    9. Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus
    10. Yellow-billed Kingfisher Syma torotoro
    11. Common Paradise-Kingfisher Tanysiptera galatea Rare/Accidental
    12. Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher Tanysiptera sylvia

CORACIIFORMES: Meropidae

    1. Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus

CORACIIFORMES: Coraciidae

    1. Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis

CORACIIFORMES: Upupidae

    1. Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Rare/Accidental

FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae

    1. Australian Kestrel Falco cenchroides
    2. Australian Hobby Falco longipennis
    3. Brown Falcon Falco berigora
    4. Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos Endemic Vulnerable
    5. Black Falcon Falco subniger Endemic
    6. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

PSITTACIFORMES: Cacatuidae

    1. Palm Cockatoo Probosciger aterrimus
    2. Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii Endemic
    3. Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami Endemic
    4. Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus Endemic
    5. Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus latirostris Endemic Endangered
    6. Baudin’s Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus baudinii Endemic Endangered
    7. Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum Endemic
    8. Pink Cockatoo Lophochroa leadbeateri Endemic
    9. Galah Eolophus roseicapilla Endemic
    10. Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris Endemic
    11. Western Corella Cacatua pastinator Endemic
    12. Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea
    13. Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita
    14. Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus Endemic

PSITTACIFORMES: Psittaculidae

    1. Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii Endemic
    2. Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus Endemic
    3. Princess Parrot Polytelis alexandrae Endemic Near-threatened
    4. Australian King-Parrot Alisterus scapularis Endemic
    5. Red-winged Parrot Aprosmictus erythropterus
    6. Eclectus Parrot Eclectus roratus
    7. Red-cheeked Parrot Geoffroyus geoffroyi
    8. Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus Endemic
    9. Night Parrot Pezoporus occidentalis Endemic Endangered
    10. Bourke’s Parrot Neophema bourkii Endemic
    11. Blue-winged Parrot Neophema chrysostoma Endemic
    12. Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans Endemic
    13. Rock Parrot Neophema petrophila Endemic
    14. Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster Endemic Critically endangered
    15. Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella Endemic
    16. Scarlet-chested Parrot Neophema splendida Endemic
    17. Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor Endemic Endangered
    18. Port Lincoln Parrot Barnardius zonarius Endemic
    19. Mallee Ringneck Barnardius barnardi Endemic
    20. Green Rosella Platycercus caledonicus Endemic
    21. Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans Endemic
    22. Yellow Rosella Platycercus flaveolus Endemic
    23. Northern Rosella Platycercus venustus Endemic
    24. Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius Endemic
    25. Pale-headed Rosella Platycercus adscitus Endemic
    26. Western Rosella Platycercus icterotis Endemic
    27. Bluebonnet Northiella haematogaster Endemic
    28. Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus Endemic
    29. Mulga Parrot Psephotus varius Endemic
    30. Hooded Parrot Psephotus dissimilis Endemic
    31. Golden-shouldered Parrot Psephotus chrysopterygius Endemic Endangered
    32. Paradise Parrot Psephotus pulcherrimus Endemic Extinct
    33. Red-capped Parrot Purpureicephalus spurius Endemic
    34. Double-eyed Fig-Parrot Cyclopsitta diophthalma
    35. Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus Endemic
    36. Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna Endemic
    37. Little Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla Endemic
    38. Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Endemic
    39. Varied Lorikeet Psitteuteles versicolor Endemic
    40. Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus
    41. Rainbow Lorikeet (Red-collared) Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis Endemic
    42. Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Pittidae

    1. Papuan Pitta Erythropitta macklotii
    2. Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis
    3. Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
    4. Hooded Pitta Pitta sordida Rare/Accidental
    5. Noisy Pitta Pitta versicolor
    6. Rainbow Pitta Pitta iris Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Menuridae

    1. Albert’s Lyrebird Menura alberti Endemic Near-threatened
    2. Superb Lyrebird Menura novaehollandiae Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Atrichornithidae

    1. Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornis rufescens Endemic Endangered
    2. Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornis clamosus Endemic Endangered

PASSERIFORMES: Ptilonorhynchidae

    1. Spotted Catbird Ailuroedus melanotis
    2. Green Catbird Ailuroedus crassirostris Endemic
    3. Tooth-billed Catbird Scenopoeetes dentirostris Endemic
    4. Golden Bowerbird Amblyornis newtoniana Endemic
    5. Regent Bowerbird Sericulus chrysocephalus Endemic
    6. Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Endemic
    7. Western Bowerbird Chlamydera guttata Endemic
    8. Spotted Bowerbird Chlamydera maculata Endemic
    9. Great Bowerbird Chlamydera nuchalis Endemic
    10. Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Chlamydera cerviniventris

PASSERIFORMES: Climacteridae

    1. White-throated Treecreeper Cormobates leucophaea Endemic
    2. White-browed Treecreeper Climacteris affinis Endemic
    3. Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteris erythrops Endemic
    4. Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus Endemic
    5. Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteris melanurus Endemic
    6. Rufous Treecreeper Climacteris rufus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Maluridae

    1. Grey Grasswren Amytornis barbatus Endemic
    2. Striated Grasswren Amytornis striatus Endemic
    3. White-throated Grasswren Amytornis woodwardi Endemic Vulnerable
    4. Carpentarian Grasswren Amytornis dorotheae Endemic Near-threatened
    5. Short-tailed Grasswren Amytornis merrotsyi Endemic Near-threatened
    6. Thick-billed Grasswren Amytornis textilis Endemic
    7. Black Grasswren Amytornis housei Endemic Near-threatened
    8. Eyrean Grasswren Amytornis goyderi Endemic
    9. Dusky Grasswren Amytornis purnelli Endemic
    10. Kalkadoon Grasswren Amytornis ballarae Endemic
    11. Southern Emuwren Stipiturus malachurus Endemic
    12. Rufous-crowned Emuwren Stipiturus ruficeps Endemic
    13. Mallee Emuwren Stipiturus mallee Endemic Endangered
    14. Purple-crowned Fairywren Malurus coronatus Endemic
    15. Red-winged Fairywren Malurus elegans Endemic
    16. Blue-breasted Fairywren Malurus pulcherrimus Endemic
    17. Variegated Fairywren Malurus lamberti Endemic
    18. Lovely Fairywren Malurus amabilis Endemic
    19. Splendid Fairywren Malurus splendens Endemic
    20. Superb Fairywren Malurus cyaneus Endemic
    21. White-winged Fairywren Malurus leucopterus Endemic
    22. Red-backed Fairywren Malurus melanocephalus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Meliphagidae

    1. Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Endemic
    2. Western Spinebill Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Endemic
    3. Pied Honeyeater Certhionyx variegatus Endemic
    4. Graceful Honeyeater Meliphaga gracilis
    5. Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphaga notata Endemic
    6. Lewin’s Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii Endemic
    7. White-lined Honeyeater Meliphaga albilineata Endemic
    8. Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphaga fordiana Endemic
    9. Bridled Honeyeater Lichenostomus frenatus Endemic
    10. Eungella Honeyeater Lichenostomus hindwoodi Endemic
    11. Yellow-faced Honeyeater Lichenostomus chrysops Endemic
    12. Varied Honeyeater Lichenostomus versicolor
    13. Mangrove Honeyeater Lichenostomus fasciogularis Endemic
    14. Singing Honeyeater Lichenostomus virescens Endemic
    15. Yellow Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavus Endemic
    16. White-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus unicolor Endemic
    17. White-eared Honeyeater Lichenostomus leucotis Endemic
    18. Yellow-throated Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavicollis Endemic
    19. Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops Endemic
    20. Purple-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus cratitius Endemic
    21. Grey-headed Honeyeater Lichenostomus keartlandi Endemic
    22. Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavescens
    23. Fuscous Honeyeater Lichenostomus fuscus Endemic
    24. Grey-fronted Honeyeater Lichenostomus plumulus Endemic
    25. Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus ornatus Endemic
    26. White-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus penicillatus Endemic
    27. White-fronted Honeyeater Purnella albifrons Endemic
    28. Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys Endemic
    29. Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala Endemic
    30. Yellow-throated Miner Manorina flavigula Endemic
    31. Black-eared Miner Manorina melanotis Endemic Endangered
    32. Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis Endemic
    33. Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata Endemic
    34. Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera Endemic
    35. Western Wattlebird Anthochaera lunulata Endemic
    36. Yellow Wattlebird Anthochaera paradoxa Endemic
    37. Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia Endemic Critically endangered
    38. Brown-backed Honeyeater Ramsayornis modestus
    39. Bar-breasted Honeyeater Ramsayornis fasciatus Endemic
    40. Rufous-banded Honeyeater Conopophila albogularis
    41. Rufous-throated Honeyeater Conopophila rufogularis Endemic
    42. Gray Honeyeater Conopophila whitei Endemic
    43. Crimson Chat Epthianura tricolor Endemic
    44. Orange Chat Epthianura aurifrons Endemic
    45. Yellow Chat Epthianura crocea Endemic
    46. White-fronted Chat Epthianura albifrons Endemic
    47. Gibber Chat Ashbyia lovensis Endemic
    48. Black Honeyeater Sugomel nigrum Endemic
    49. Dusky Myzomela Myzomela obscura
    50. Red-headed Myzomela Myzomela erythrocephala
    51. Scarlet Myzomela Myzomela sanguinolenta Endemic
    52. Green-backed Honeyeater Glycichaera fallax
    53. Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Gliciphila melanops Endemic
    54. Banded Honeyeater Cissomela pectoralis Endemic
    55. Brown Honeyeater Lichmera indistincta
    56. Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Endemic
    57. New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae Endemic
    58. White-cheeked Honeyeater Phylidonyris niger Endemic
    59. White-streaked Honeyeater Trichodere cockerelli Endemic
    60. White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus Endemic
    61. Gilbert’s Honeyeater  Melithreptus chloropsis Endemic
    62. Black-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus affinis Endemic
    63. White-throated Honeyeater Melithreptus albogularis
    64. Black-chinned Honeyeater Melithreptus gularis Endemic
    65. Golden-backed Honeyeater Melithreptus laetior Endemic
    66. Strong-billed Honeyeater Melithreptus validirostris Endemic
    67. Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris Endemic
    68. Blue-faced Honeyeater Entomyzon cyanotis
    69. Little Friarbird Philemon citreogularis
    70. Helmeted Friarbird Philemon buceroides
    71. Silver-crowned Friarbird Philemon argenticeps Endemic
    72. Noisy Friarbird Philemon corniculatus
    73. Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Xanthotis flaviventer
    74. Macleay’s Honeyeater Xanthotis macleayanus Endemic
    75. Striped Honeyeater Plectorhyncha lanceolata Endemic
    76. Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta Endemic Vulnerable

PASSERIFORMES: Dasyornithidae

    1. Western Bristlebird Dasyornis longirostris Endemic Endangered
    2. Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus Endemic Endangered
    3. Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornis broadbenti Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Pardalotidae

    1. Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus Endemic
    2. Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotus quadragintus Endemic Endangered
    3. Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotus rubricatus Endemic
    4. Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Acanthizidae

    1. Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus Endemic
    2. Rockwarbler Origma solitaria Endemic
    3. Fernwren Oreoscopus gutturalis Endemic
    4. Yellow-throated Scrubwren Sericornis citreogularis Endemic
    5. White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis Endemic
    6. Tasmanian Scrubwren Sericornis humilis Endemic
    7. Atherton Scrubwren Sericornis keri Endemic
    8. Tropical Scrubwren Sericornis beccarii
    9. Large-billed Scrubwren Sericornis magnirostra Endemic
    10. Scrubtit Acanthornis magna Endemic
    11. Redthroat Pyrrholaemus brunneus Endemic
    12. Speckled Warbler Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Endemic
    13. Rufous Fieldwren Calamanthus campestris Endemic
    14. Western Fieldwren Calamanthus montanellus Endemic
    15. Striated Fieldwren Calamanthus fuliginosus Endemic
    16. Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Hylacola pyrrhopygia Endemic
    17. Shy Heathwren Hylacola cauta Endemic
    18. Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides Endemic
    19. Western Thornbill Acanthiza inornata Endemic
    20. Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthiza iredalei Endemic
    21. Mountain Thornbill Acanthiza katherina Endemic
    22. Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla Endemic
    23. Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthiza ewingii Endemic
    24. Inland Thornbill Acanthiza apicalis Endemic
    25. Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Endemic
    26. Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza uropygialis Endemic
    27. Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthiza robustirostris Endemic
    28. Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana Endemic
    29. Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata Endemic
    30. Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris Endemic
    31. Green-backed Gerygone Gerygone chloronota
    32. Fairy Gerygone Gerygone palpebrosa
    33. White-throated Gerygone Gerygone olivacea
    34. Yellow-bellied Gerygone Gerygone chrysogaster
    35. Large-billed Gerygone Gerygone magnirostris
    36. Dusky Gerygone Gerygone tenebrosa Endemic
    37. Brown Gerygone Gerygone mouki Endemic
    38. Rufous-sided Gerygone Gerygone dorsalis
    39. Western Gerygone Gerygone fusca Endemic
    40. Mangrove Gerygone Gerygone levigaster
    41. Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis Endemic
    42. Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Aphelocephala pectoralis Endemic Near-threatened
    43. Banded Whiteface Aphelocephala nigricincta Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Pomatostomidae

    1. Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis
    2. White-browed Babbler Pomatostomus superciliosus Endemic
    3. Hall’s Babbler Pomatostomus halli Endemic
    4. Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus ruficeps Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Orthonychidae

    1. Australian Logrunner Orthonyx temminckii Endemic
    2. Chowchilla Orthonyx spaldingii Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Psophodidae

    1. Eastern Whipbird Psophodes olivaceus Endemic
    2. Western Whipbird Psophodes nigrogularis Endemic
    3. Chiming Wedgebill Psophodes occidentalis Endemic
    4. Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodes cristatus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Cinclosomatidae

    1. Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum Endemic
    2. Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castanotum Endemic
    3. Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castaneothorax Endemic
    4. Western Quail-thrush Cinclosoma marginatum Endemic
    5. Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Endemic
    6. Nullarbor Quail-Thrush Cinclosoma alisteri Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Machaerirhynchidae

    1. Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchus flaviventer

PASSERIFORMES: Artamidae

    1. White-breasted Woodswallow Artamus leucorynchus
    2. Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus Endemic
    3. White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus Endemic
    4. Black-faced Woodswallow Artamus cinereus
    5. Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus Endemic
    6. Little Woodswallow Artamus minor Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Cracticidae

    1. Black-backed Butcherbird Cracticus mentalis
    2. Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus Endemic
    3. Silver-backed Butcherbird Cracticus argenteus Endemic
    4. Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis Endemic
    5. Black Butcherbird Cracticus quoyi
    6. Australasian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen
    7. Pied Currawong Strepera graculina Endemic
    8. Black Currawong Strepera fuliginosa Endemic
    9. Grey Currawong Strepera versicolor Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Campephagidae

    1. Ground Cuckooshrike Coracina maxima Endemic
    2. Barred Cuckooshrike Coracina lineata
    3. Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae
    4. White-bellied Cuckooshrike Coracina papuensis
    5. White-winged Triller Lalage tricolor
    6. Varied Triller Lalage leucomela
    7. Common Cicadabird Edolisoma tenuirostre

PASSERIFORMES: Neosittidae

    1. Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera

PASSERIFORMES: Pachycephalidae

    1. Crested Shrike-tit Falcunculus frontatus Endemic
    2. Rufous Shrike-Thrush Colluricincla megarhyncha
    3. Sandstone Shrike-Thrush Colluricincla woodwardi Endemic
    4. Grey Shrike-Thrush Colluricincla harmonica
    5. Bower’s Shrike-Thrush Colluricincla boweri Endemic
    6. Olive Whistler Pachycephala olivacea Endemic
    7. Red-lored Whistler Pachycephala rufogularis Endemic Vulnerable
    8. Gilbert’s Whistler Pachycephala inornata Endemic
    9. Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis
    10. Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephala melanura
    11. Grey Whistler Pachycephala simplex
    12. Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris
    13. White-breasted Whistler Pachycephala lanioides Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Oreoicidae

    1. Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae

    1. Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus Rare/Accidental
    2. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus Rare/Accidental

PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae

    1. Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus
    2. Green Oriole Oriolus flavocinctus
    3. Australasian Figbird Sphecotheres vieilloti

PASSERIFORMES: Dicruridae

    1. Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus

PASSERIFORMES: Rhipiduridae

    1. Northern Fantail Rhipidura rufiventris
    2. Willie-wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys
    3. Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons
    4. Arafura Fantail Rhipidura dryas
    5. Grey Fantail Rhipidura albiscapa
    6. Mangrove Fantail Rhipidura phasiana

PASSERIFORMES: Monarchidae

    1. White-eared Monarch Carterornis leucotis Endemic
    2. Island Monarch Monarcha cinerascens Rare/Accidental
    3. Black-faced Monarch Monarcha melanopsis
    4. Black-winged Monarch Monarcha frater
    5. Spectacled Monarch Symposiachrus trivirgatus
    6. Frilled Monarch Arses telescopthalmus
    7. Frill-necked Monarch Arses lorealis Endemic
    8. Pied Monarch Arses kaupi Endemic
    9. Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca
    10. Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula
    11. Broad-billed Flycatcher Myiagra ruficollis
    12. Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca
    13. Restless Flycatcher Myiagra inquieta Endemic
    14. Paperbark Flycatcher Myiagra nana
    15. Shining Flycatcher Myiagra alecto

PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae

    1. Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Rare/Accidental
    2. House Crow Corvus splendens Introduced species
    3. Torresian Crow Corvus orru
    4. Little Crow Corvus bennetti Endemic
    5. Australian Raven Corvus coronoides Endemic
    6. Little Raven Corvus mellori Endemic
    7. Forest Raven Corvus tasmanicus Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Corcoracidae

    1. White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos Endemic
    2. Apostlebird Struthidea cinerea Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Paradisaeidae

    1. Trumpet Manucode Phonygammus keraudrenii
    2. Paradise Riflebird Ptiloris paradiseus Endemic
    3. Victoria’s Riflebird Ptiloris victoriae
    4. Magnificent Riflebird Ptiloris magnificus

PASSERIFORMES: Petroicidae

    1. Jacky-winter Microeca fascinans
    2. Lemon-bellied Flycatcher Microeca flavigaster
    3. Yellow-legged Flycatcher Microeca griseoceps
    4. Scarlet Robin Petroica boodang Endemic
    5. Red-capped Robin Petroica goodenovii Endemic
    6. Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea Endemic Near-threatened
    7. Rose Robin Petroica rosea Endemic
    8. Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster Endemic
    9. Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata Endemic
    10. Dusky Robin Melanodryas vittata Endemic
    11. White-faced Robin Tregellasia leucops
    12. Pale-yellow Robin Tregellasia capito Endemic
    13. Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis Endemic
    14. Western Yellow Robin Eopsaltria griseogularis Endemic
    15. White-breasted Robin Eopsaltria georgiana Endemic
    16. Mangrove Robin Eopsaltria pulverulenta
    17. White-browed Robin Poecilodryas superciliosa Endemic
    18. Buff-sided Robin Poecilodryas cerviniventris Endemic
    19. Ashy Robin Heteromyias albispecularis
    20. Grey-headed Robin Heteromyias cinereifrons Endemic
    21. Northern Scrub-Robin Drymodes superciliaris
    22. Southern Scrub-Robin Drymodes brunneopygia Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae

    1. Australasian Bushlark Mirafra javanica
    2. Sky Lark Alauda arvensis Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae

    1. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
    2. Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena
    3. Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Rare/Accidental
    4. Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel Breeding endemic
    5. Tree Martin Petrochelidon nigricans
    6. White-backed Swallow Cheramoeca leucosterna Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Pycnonotidae

    1. Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer Introduced species
    2. Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae

    1. Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis Rare/Accidental

PASSERIFORMES: Acrocephalidae

    1. Oriental Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis Rare/Accidental
    2. Australian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus australis

PASSERIFORMES: Locustellidae

    1. Spinifex-bird Megalurus carteri Endemic
    2. Little Grassbird Megalurus gramineus
    3. Brown Songlark Megalurus cruralis Endemic
    4. Tawny Grassbird Megalurus timoriensis
    5. Rufous Songlark Megalurus mathewsi Endemic

PASSERIFORMES: Cisticolidae

    1. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
    2. Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis

PASSERIFORMES: Zosteropidae

    1. Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosterops citrinella
    2. Australian Yellow White-eye Zosterops luteus Endemic
    3. Lord Howe White-eye Zosterops tephropleurus Endemic (country/region)
    4. Silver-eye Zosterops lateralis

PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae

    1. Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica Rare/Accidental
    2. Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa latirostris Rare/Accidental
    3. Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana Rare/Accidental
    4. Narcissus Flycatcher Ficedula narcissina Rare/Accidental
    5. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius Rare/Accidental
    6. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina Rare/Accidental

PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae

    1. Olive-tailed Thrush Zoothera lunulata Endemic (country/region)
    2. Russet-tailed Thrush Zoothera heinei
    3. Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Introduced species
    4. Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus Rare/Accidental
    5. Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae

    1. Metallic Starling Aplonis metallica
    2. Singing Starling Aplonis cantoroides Rare/Accidental
    3. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Introduced species
    4. Rosy Starling Pastor roseus Rare/Accidental
    5. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Dicaeidae

    1. Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeum geelvinkianum
    2. Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum

PASSERIFORMES: Nectariniidae

    1. Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis

PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae

    1. Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
    2. Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis
    3. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
    4. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
    5. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
    6. Australasian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae
    7. Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi Rare/Accidental
    8. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus Rare/Accidental
    9. Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus Rare/Accidental

PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae

    1. Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Rare/Accidental

PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae

    1. Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Rare/Accidental
    2. European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Introduced species
    3. Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Introduced species
    4. Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret
    5. European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae

    1. House Sparrow Passer domesticus Introduced species
    2. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Introduced species

PASSERIFORMES: Estrildidae

  1. Painted Firetail Emblema pictum Endemic
  2. Beautiful Firetail Stagonopleura bella Endemic
  3. Red-eared Firetail Stagonopleura oculata Endemic
  4. Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata Endemic
  5. Red-browed Firetail Neochmia temporalis Endemic
  6. Crimson Finch Neochmia phaeton
  7. Star Finch Neochmia ruficauda Endemic
  8. Plum-headed Finch Neochmia modesta Endemic
  9. Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata
  10. Double-barred Finch Taeniopygia bichenovii Endemic
  11. Masked Finch Poephila personata Endemic
  12. Long-tailed Finch Poephila acuticauda Endemic
  13. Black-throated Finch Poephila cincta Endemic
  14. Blue-faced Parrotfinch Erythrura trichroa
  15. Gouldian Finch Erythrura gouldiae Endemic Near-threatened
  16. Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
  17. Pale-headed Munia Lonchura pallida Rare/Accidental
  18. Yellow-rumped Munia Lonchura flaviprymna Endemic
  19. Chestnut-breasted Munia Lonchura castaneothorax
  20. Java Sparrow Lonchura oryzivora Rare/Accidental Vulnerable
  21. Pictorella Munia Heteromunia pectoralis Endemic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *