List of species seen in Victoria - October 21-November 4
W Widespread; SWV South-West Victoria; TH Tower Hill; PC Point Cook; Y Yambuk Lake; SL Spectacle Lake; MS Murray-Sunset National Park; FG Fitzroy Gardens; RSF Rushworth State Forest; O Otway Range; PF Port Fairy Gr Grampians; H Hattah-Kulkyne National Park; PA Point Addis; ASP Angahook-Lorne State Park; Al Altona; GOR Great Ocean Road; C The 'Crags' Ou Ouyen Mi Mildura; Su Sugarloaf Reservoir; Pn Penshurst; CP Cape Patton; TF Toolangi State Forest; Mel Melbourne; Ya Yarra Glen;
* Species probably breeding (nest/young/food-carrying seen)
1. Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae TH* H
2. Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis PC
3. Black Swan Cygnus atratus W*
4. Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides SWV*
5. Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata W
6. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos SWV
7. Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa W
8. Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis Y
9. Grey Teal Anas gracilis SWV
10. Chestnut Teal Anas castanea TH
11. Hardhead Aythya australis SL
12. Little Button-quail Turnix velox MS
13. Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae W
14. Sacred Kingfisher Todirhamphus sanctus FG RSF
15. Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus MS
16. Pallid Cuckoo Cuculus pallidus MS SWV
17. Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis O
18. Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus PF
19. Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis MS*
20. Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus FG Gr
21. Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna RSF*
22. Little Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla RSF
23. Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala MS
24. Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus Gr
25. Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii (possible between Dunkeld and Ararat)
26. Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum Gr
27. Galah Eolophus roseicapillus W
28. Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatua leadbeateri MS
29. Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita W
30. Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea H*
31. Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris W*
32. Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus H
33. Australian Ringneck Platycercus barnardi MS
34. Yellow' Rosella Platycercus elegans flaveolus H
35. Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans W*
36. Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius RSF
37. Blue Bonnet Northiella haematogaster MS
38. Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus MS
39. Mulga Parrot Psephotus varius MS
40. Blue-winged Parrot Neophema chrysostoma PA
41. Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus MS*
42. Southern Boobook Ninox boobook ASP
43. Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus ASP MS
44. Spotted Turtle-Dove Streptopelia chinensis W
45. Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera RSF MS
46. Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans PA Gr
47. Crested Pigeon Geophaps lophotes W
48. Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida Al
49. Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis GOR
50. Australian Spotted Crake Porzana fluminea Y
51. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio W
52. Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa SWV
53. Black-tailed Native-hen Gallinula ventralis SL
54. Eurasian Coot Fulica atra SL
55. Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii PF
56. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia PC
57. Common Sandpiper Tringa hypoleucos PF
58. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres PF
59. Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis PC PF
60. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata Y
61. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea PC
62. Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis Y
63. Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris PF
64. Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus PF
65. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus SL PF
66. Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus SL
67. Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae SL
68. Hooded Plover Charadrius rubricollis PF C
69. Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus Y
70. Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops Y
71. Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles W*
72. Arctic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus (possible 3 off Port Fairy)
73. Pacific Gull Larus pacificus Al PF
74. Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae W*
75. Crested Tern Sterna bergii A PF
76. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus SL Y*
77. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris W
78. Black Kite Milvus migrans Ou
79. Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus Mi GOR
80. Swamp Harrier Circus spilonotus GOR *
81. Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus Gr
82. Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrocephalus MS
83. Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax O Su
84. Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides MS
85. Brown Falcon Falco berigora Y
86. Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides GOR
87. Australian Hobby Falco longipennis Pn Mi
88. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Su
89. Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae W*
90. Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus SL PF*
91. Australasian Gannet Morus serrator Al
92. Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax melanoleucos Y
93. Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens PF GOR
94. Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius Al
95. Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris W
96. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo SWV
97. White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae SWV
98. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
99. White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica SWV
100. Great Egret Casmerodius albus GOR
101. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Y
102. Australian White Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus SWV
103. Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis SWV
104. Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia PF GOR
105. Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus SWV
106. Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus PF
107. Cape Petrel Daption capense CP
108. Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris PF*
109. Shy Albatross Diomedea cauta CP
110. Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus CP
111. White-throated Treecreeper Cormobates leucophaeus TF Su* O Gr
112. Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus Gr MS*
113. Superb Lyrebird Menura novaehollandiae TF
114. Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus violaceus O
115. Superb Fairy-wren Malurus cyaneus W (except MS)
116. Splendid Fairy-wren Malurus splendens MS*
117. Variegated Fairy-wren Malurus lamberti MS
118. Mallee Emuwren Stipiturus mallee MS
119. Striated Grasswren Amytornis striatus MS
120. Black Honeyeater Certhionyx niger MS
121. Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii TF
122. Yellow-faced Honeyeater Lichenostomus chrysops Su GOR Gr
123. Singing Honeyeater Lichenostomus virescens PF GOR
124. White-eared Honeyeater Lichenostomus leucotis Gr MS RSF
125. Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops RSF
126. Fuscous Honeyeater Lichenostomus fuscus RSF
127. Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus ornatus MS*
128. White-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus penicillatus Mel
129. White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus Gr
130. Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris Su MS*
131. Noisy Friarbird Philemon corniculatus O
132. Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera TF O Gr
133. New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandi SWV
134. White-fronted Honeyeater Phylidonyris albifrons MS*
135. Striped Honeyeater Plectorhyncha lanceolata MS
136. Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostr TF Gr
137. Blue-faced Honeyeater Entomyzon cyanotis Mi
138. Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys Su
139. Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala Su
140. Yellow-throated Miner Manorina flavigula MS
141. Black-eared Miner Manorina melanotis (possible - 2 birds without white-rumps at MS)
142. Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis MS
143. Little Wattlebird Anthochaera lunulata Mel
144. Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata W
145. White-fronted Chat Epthianura albifrons SL PF GOR MS
146. Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus TF O Su GOR Gr* (Yellow-rumped ssp in MS)
147. Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus Su Gr
148. Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornis broadbenti PA* GOR
149. Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus TF (heard)
150. White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis SWV
151. Large-billed Scrubwren Sericornis magnirostris TF
152. Striated Fieldwren Calamanthus fuliginosus GOR
153. Shy Heathwren Hylacola cautus MS*
154. Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla SWV
155. Inland Thornbill Acanthiza apicalis MS
156. Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides Su
157. Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza chrysorrhoa MS
158. Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza uropygialis MS
159. Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata Su O
160. Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris Gr MS
161. Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis MS
162. Jacky Winter Microeca fascinans MS
163. Scarlet Robin Petroica multicolor Gr
164. Red-capped Robin Petroica goodenovii MS*
165. Rose Robin Petroica rosea TF O
166. Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster TF*
167. Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata MS
168. Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis TF Su GOR* Gr
169. Southern Scrub-Robin Drymodes brunneopygia MS
170. White-browed Babbler Pomatostomus superciliosus RSF MS
171. Eastern Whipbird Psophodes olivaceus TF (heard)
172. Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum Gr (heard)
173. Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castanotus MS
174. White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos W
175. Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera Su Gr MS*
176. Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephala inornata MS
177. Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis W (except MS)
178. Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris Su Gr
179. Grey Shrike-thrush Colluricincla harmonica W
180. Australian Raven Corvus coronoides Gr
181. Little Raven Corvus mellori W
182. Forest Raven Corvus tasmanicus O
183. Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus Su MS
184. Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis Ou
185. Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen W* (White-backed in south, Black-backed in north)
186. Pied Currawong Strepera graculina TF Gr
187. Grey Currawong Strepera versicolor TF Gr
188. Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus MS
189. White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus MS
190. Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus RSF
191. Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus Su
192. Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Coracina novaehollandiae RSF Gr Ya
193. White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike Coracina papuensis RSF
194. Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys W
195. Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa W
196. Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca TH Gr
197. Restless Flycatcher Myiagra inquieta Gr
198. Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca W
199. Bassian Thrush Zoothera dauma TF (heard)
200. Common Blackbird Turdus merula W
201. Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris W (including MS)
202. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis W (excluding SWV)
203. Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena W
204. Tree Martin Hirundo nigricans TF GOR
205. Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis Y
206. Silvereye Zosterops lateralis W (excluding MS)
207. Australian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus australis Y SL
208. Little Grassbird Megalurus gramineus Y SL
209. Brown Songlark Cincloramphus cruralis Y MS
210. Rufous Songlark Cincloramphus mathewsi MS
211. Skylark Alauda arvensis W (excluding MS)
212. Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum TF
213. House Sparrow Passer domesticus W
214. Australian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae Y GOR
215. Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis O (heard)
216. European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris SWV
217. European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis SWV
Mammals
Echidna Tachyglossus aculeatus Gr
Swamp Wallaby Wallabia bicolor W (Dark form along south coast)
Western Grey Kangaroo Macropus fuliginosus MS
Eastern Grey Kangaroo Macropus giganteus MS Gr TH
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus TH
Common Brush-tailed Possum Trichosurus vulpecula FG
Australian Fur-Seal Arctocephalus pusillus PF
Reptiles
Dragon Ctenophorus sp MS
Gould's Sand Monitor Varanus gouldii
Tiger Snake Notechis scutatus